Follow

Ingredient Statement - Order of Ingredients

Q.  Can we change the order of ingredients on the Ingredient Statement to appear in the order of descending volume (cups)?

 

A.  The U.S. labeling regulations state that ingredients are to be listed in descending order by weight, so listing ingredients in descending order by volume would not necessarily be consistent with those rules. 

“Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food, including foods that comply with standards of identity, except those ingredients exempted by §101.100, shall be listed by common or usual name in descending order of predominance by weight…”

http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&sid=6d7e6968f54dd0569e4453309067146d&rgn=div8&view=text&node=21:2.0.1.1.2.1.1.4&idno=21

For example, 1 cup (61 g) of whipped topping weighs less than .75 cup of flour (94 g), so it would not be appropriate to list whipped topping before flour on an ingredient statement based on those amounts.

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk